Past Alumni Award Winners

2016 Worrilow Award Winner

  • Wayne L. Currey (Worrilow Award)

2016 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Gary Smith (Distinguished Alumni Award)
  • Cynthia Stewart (Distinguished Alumni Award)
  • Gary Curl (Distinguished Alumni Award)
  • Andrew Short (Distinguished Young Alumnus Award)

2015 Worrilow Award Winner

  • Charles C. Allen III, Former President, Allen Family Foods, Inc.

2015 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Mary Denigan-Macauley (ANFS), Assistant Director, Natural Resources and Environment, U.S. Government
  • Devan Mehrotra (APEC), Executive Director, Clinical Biostatistics, Merck
  • Kenneth Raffa (ENWC), Beers-Bascom Professor of Conservation, University of Wisconsin
  • H. Don Tilmon (APEC), Farm Management Specialist and Professor, Retired, University of Delaware
  • Jared Ali (ENWC), Assistant Professor of Entomology, Michigan State University

2014 Worrilow Award Winner

  • Erica Spackman  (ANFS), Staff Research Microbiologist, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agricultural Research Service (ARS) Southeast Poultry Research Laboratory

2014 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Craig Clifford  (ANFS), Hope Veterinary Specialists’ first medical oncologist and director of clinical studies
  • Thomas Fretz (PLSC), Retired from University of Maryland  and Executive director of the Northeastern Regional Association of State Agricultural Experiment Station Directors (NERA)
  • Mary Ellen Setting (ENWC), Deputy secretary of the Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA)
  • James H. Baxter IV (APEC), President and manager of Baxter Farms,

2013 Worrilow Award Winner

  • Robin L. Talley (APEC), District Director for the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Farm Service Agency

2013 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • John Cantello (ANFS), Vice President, at Worldwide Business Development in GlaxoSmithKline’s (GSK) R&D organization
  • Bernie Murphy (ANFS), President of the Jones-Hamilton Co.
  • Zaiqi Pan (APEC), Research Scientist at DuPont Pioneer

2012 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Bruce Cobb (PLSC), ARC Greenhouses, Founder and Owner
  • Carol Long (PLSC), Winterthur Museum and Country Estate, Associate Curator
  • Daral Jackwood (ANFS), Professor, Department of Veterinary Preventative Medicine, The Ohio State University
  • Mark Jackwood (ANFS), Professor and Department Head, Department of Population Health, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Georgia

2011 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Steve Castorani (AG ’77), owner and operator of Gateway Garden Center and North Creek Nurseries
  • Goodwin Cobb (AG ’99), marketing manager for Christiana Care System in Occupational Health and Wellness Services
  • Rick Darke (AG ’77), president of Rick Darke, LLC – Landscape Ethics, Photography, and Contextual Design
  • Joshua McGrath (AG ’04 PhD), assistant professor of soil fertility and nutrient management at the University of Maryland

2010 Dean’s Award for Service to the College

  • Peter Lindtner, M.S. Plant Science, 1981

2010 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Stewart Ramsey, Principal and Senior Economist, U.S. Agriculture Services, IHSGLOBAL INSIGHT INC.
  • Steven Leath, Vice President for Research, University of North Carolina
  • J. Dennis Byrne, Manager, Herr Angus Farm

2009 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Daniel Camenga (AG ’01, ’03MS), associate director of corporate relations, University of Rochester
  • Roger Glendenning (AG ’87MS), acting chief budget officer Under Secretary for Rural Development – USDA
  • Andrew Paterson (AG ’82), professor of crop and soil sciences, and genetics, University of Georgia
  • Linda Stallings (AG ’96), collections manager of operations, Maryland Zoo

2008 Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Rick Colbert (AG ’78), executive director, Tyler Arboretum
  • Bill Culp (AG ’89, ’91MS), major, US Army Veterinary Corps
  • Philip Jardine (AG ’81, ’83MS), distinguished scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; adjunct professor, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  • Erica Spackman (AG ’01PhD), microbiologist, Southeast Poultry Research Laboratory, USDA-ARS

**Please note that the titles associated with our alumni are those held at the time of the nomination/award.