Agenda

(DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION)


FINAL AGENDA

 Tuesday, June 2nd

Arrival of participants

Hotel:   University Courtyard Marriott Hotel (website)

Phone: +1-302-737-0900

Note: participants should organize their own transportation to and from Newark, DE


Wednesday, June 3rd

7:30-8:30 Breakfast at Clayton Hall

 8:00-8:30 Registration

 8:15-8:30 Meeting between Organizing Committee and discussion leaders for June 3rd breakout groups

 Morning: (8:30 am – 8:45 am) Clayton Hall 125

[H. Loescher, R. Vargas]

Welcome and overview of the goals and deliverables for the workshop.

Morning: (8:45 am – noon) Clayton Hall 125

Rapporteurs: [R. Vargas, H. Loescher]

Initial Alignment of the workshop

Goal: Present the forefront and the frontiers/challenges on Global Ecological Understanding. We will use this information to build a conceptual framework for Global Ecological challenges identified by other groups to build toward the next sections of the workshop and the deliverables.

The workshop brings participants with diverse experience and vision that represent the ecological grand challenge areas (NRC 2007): biodiversity, biogeochemistry, climate change, ecohydrology, land use change, and the social-ecological dimension.

Short-presentations (15 min) to inform the workshop on current and related activities on Global Ecological Understanding. These short-presentations should promote current or provocative thinking to stimulate out-of-the-box ideas and approaches, and lead to the discussion of potential new, paradigm-shifting “Grand Challenge Questions.” The presentations will not be focused on group-specific research, rather it will focus on the state of theoretical challenges, and identification of current gaps in knowledge and approaches in the speakers discipline/experience—as it pertains to large-scale, regional-to-continental-to-cross continental scale questions.

8:45 – 9:00      Chris Duffy – (GCA- ecohydrology)

9:15 – 9:30      Jim Myers – (GCA- social-ecological dimension)

9:30-9:45        Rachel Gallery – (GCA- Biodiversity)

9:45-10:00      Sara del Valle – (GCA- Infectious diseases)

10:00-10:15    Han Dolman – (GCA- Biogeochemistry)

10:15-10:30    Alan Knapp – (GCA- Climate Change)

10:30-10:45    Kathleen Weathers – (Overview on Ecological Frontiers Project)

10:45-11:15 COFFEE BREAK

11:15-12:00 Panel discussion with all presenters

Working lunch: (noon – 2pm) Lunch Provided

Rapporteurs: [Julio Betancourt, H. Dolman, Arika Virapongse]

Goal: This session will be centered on the assessment of where the grand challenges are from a global perspective, and identify what can we do different or better to address them.

12:00 – 12:40 – Lunch with one-to-one discussions

12:40 – 1:00  – Julio Betancourt (Plenary presentation) Clayton Hall 125

1:00 – 2:00 – Plenary discussion (lead by Julio Betancourt, H. Dolman) Clayton Hall 125

Questions to discuss:

  1. What did we do or not do to implement recommendations from earlier efforts to identify grand challenges and ways to meet them?
  2. If we can predict the climate in near term (seasonal to a few years) could we forecasts the ecological consequences.
  3.  Knowledge gaps, what can we do better?

Afternoon: (2pm – 5pm) Clayton Hall 125

Rapporteurs: [Brian Wee, Jim Tang]

Defining the attributes to link Observatories/Networks together to broaden understanding

Goal: to identify the key elements/attributes of Observatories/Networks that are needed to address the grand challenge questions and move toward near-term strategic targets.

2:00 – 2:15   Introduction talk of Observatories/Networks  (Brian Wee)

 2:15 – 2:45 – Discussion lead by Brian Wee, Jim Tang, Chris Lenhardt

 2:45 – 3:00 – Information about breakout groups and goals (Brian Wee, Jim Tang)

 3:00 – 3:30 COFFEE BREAK

 3:30 – 5:00 Breakout groups

 Breakouts: Using the identified Grand Challenges and knowledge gaps to identify programmatic activities that can link structurally similar and different organizations. What are the:

  1. a) Shared intellectual resources (e.g., visiting scientists, coordinated network activities, virtual communities, educational opportunities)

Rapporteurs/leaders: [Tiffany Troxler, Jim Tang, Nikki Thurgate] Clayton Hall 125

  1. b) Novel/needed approaches to foster the interoperability of data (e.g., traceability, uncertainty estimates, best community practices)

Rapporteurs/leaders: [Hank Loescher, Michael Dietze] Clayton Hall 123

  1. c) Programmatic activities needed to build collaborative capacity for institutional partners to advance the ecological grand challenges

Rapporteurs/leaders: [Brian Wee, Peter Jorgensen] Clayton Hall 124

Evening: (5-5:30pm) Clayton Hall 125

Reconvene of organizing committee, Rapporteurs, and participants to summarize activities, material, answer questions and readjust the goals/format of the workshop.

Dinner: Meet at 6:00 pm in Marriot Hotel lobby for shuttle pickup.

Dinner at Iron Hill Brewery and Restaurant  

Note: Participants will pay for dinner (our NSF grant does not cover these expenses)


Thursday, June 4th

7:15-8:00 Breakfast at Clayton Hall

7:45-8:00 Meeting between Organizing Committee and discussion leaders for June 4th breakout groups

Morning: (8am – 9am) Clayton Hall 125

Overview of the previous day’s activities and findings. provide a summary of Thursday’s activities—AND—Discuss if any mid-course adjustment are needed.

8:00 – 8:10 – Welcome and introduction to this session/summary/adjustments [Hank Loescher, Rodrigo Vargas]

8:10 – 9:00 – Summary reports from Wednesday discussions (lead by Rapporteurs)

  1. Shared intellectual resources (10 min)
  2. Novel/needed approaches to foster the interoperability of data (10 min)
  3. Programmatic activities needed (10 min)
  4. Q/A to these reports (20 min)

Morning: (9am – noon) Clayton Hall 125

Rapporteurs: [Brian Wee, Aline Jaimes]

Defining attributes to link Observatories/Networks together to broaden understanding.

Goal: to continue identifying the key elements of Observatories/Networks that are needed to address the grand challenge questions and move toward near-term strategic targets. What are the programmatic elements to foster implementation?

9:00 – 9:15 – Quick overview, in state-of-informatics [Brian Wee]

9:15 – 9:30 – Information about breakout groups and goals [Aline Jaimes, Brian Wee]

9:30 – 10:30 – Breakout sessions

10:30 – 11:00 – COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:00 – Breakout sessions continue

Breakout sessions. Using the previously identified Grand Challenges, here, we will identify programmatic activities that can link structurally similar and different organizations

1a) Translational informatics; what are the challenges for each discipline to foster the interoperability of data (e.g., data formats, metadata, semantics, controlled vocabularies, provenance, persistent identifiers, web services), what are the novel approaches to interoperability, AND other barriers that may limit the integration of data across observatories/ networks/platforms (e.g., IPR, lack of essential variables, ease of data access, infrastructure)

Rapporteurs/leaders: [Chris Lenhardt, Naupaka Zimmerman, Brian Wee] Clayton Hall 125

1b) Transdisciplinary Science; it is often difficult to connect frontier science (ecology) to other disciplines to foster broader synthetic understanding (new discoveries?), as well as being able to distill them into meaningful actions. What are the approaches that can bridge the gaps that sometimes exist i) among scientific disciplines, and ii) between fundamental science and applied science

Rapporteurs/leaders: [Kathie Weathers, Tim Keitt, Aline Jaimes] Clayton Hall 124

Working Lunch (Noon – 1pm) Lunch Provided

12:00 – 1:00 – Lunch with one-to-one discussions

Afternoon: (1 – 2pm) Clayton Hall 125

Rapporteurs: [Brian Wee, Aline Jaimes]

1:00 – 2:00 – Synthesis report out from morning breakouts. Summarized Adobe Connect questions from the previous session (lead by Rapporteurs of breakout sessions)

  1. Translational informatics (Naupaka Zimmerman, 10 min)
  2. Transdisciplinary Science (Kathie Weathers, 10 min)
  3. Group discussion (40 min)

Afternoon: (2pm – 5pm) Plenary presentations/discussions Clayton Hall 125

2:00 – 3:00 Guided Discussion on:

Near-term Strategic Targets

Plenary discussion lead by [Jim Tang, Han Dolman]

Rapporteurs: [Ben Bond-Lamberty, Cynthia Parr] 

Goal: to build on the three previous sections to define an implementation map to move towards a network of networks and observatory of observatories approach to answer global ecological questions.

3:00-3:30 COFFEE BREAK

3:30-5:00 Guided Discussion   Clayton Hall 125

Innovations and non-traditional approaches that bridge Observatories/Networks across the globe will be an important outcome of this section.

Plenary discussion lead by [Hank Loescher, David Lezaks]

Rapporteurs: [Melinda Smith, Sparkle Malone​]

A road map activity to identify actionable and prioritized steps with the goal of developing 1-, 2- and 5-year targets to facilitate additional planning and implementing workshop findings.

Evening: (5-5:30pm) Clayton Hall 125

Reconvene of organizing committee, Rapporteurs, and participants to summarize activities, material, answer questions and readjust the goals/format of the workshop.

Dinner: Meet at 6:00 pm in Marriot Hotel lobby for shuttle pickup.

Dinner at Del Pez Restaurant

Note: Participants will pay for dinner (our NSF grant does not cover these expenses)

Friday, June 5th

8:15-9:00 Breakfast at Clayton Hall

 Morning: (9 – noon) Clayton Hall 125

Rapporteurs/leaders: [Rodrigo Vargas, Hank Loescher]

9:00-9:15 Overview from previous day, and synthesis of Adobe Connect questions and concerns [Aline Jaimes, Han Dolman]

9:15-11:30 Workshop outcomes and follow up steps [R. Vargas, H. Loescher]

Goal: to finalize the actionable and prioritized steps discussed during Near-term Strategic Targets, in order to:

  1. outline report for NSF
  2. outline a manuscript
  3. outline goals for discussion/workshop at ESA

11:30-12:00 Coffee break

12:00-1:30 Lunch at Clayton Hall (Lunch Provided)

Departure 2:00 pm

Meeting organizers

Rodrigo Vargas (rvargas@udel.edu)

Hank Loescher (hloescher@neoninc.org)

Han Dolman (han.dolman@vu.nl)

Brian Wee (bwee@neoninc.org)

Jim Tang (jtang@mbl.edu)

Aline Jaimes (ajaimes@udel.edu)